Events

Events

The Rotterdam Law Network Meeting, Bucharest, 19-22 April 2012

I. Presentation of the RLN

The Rotterdam Law Network, established by Erasmus University Rotterdam in 1995, started as a small network and grew into a network of more than 30 universities over the years. Law schools from almost all EU member states, candidate states, EEA countries are represented in this unique, multidisciplinary network: deans, professors, staff from international offices attend the annual meeting.

Erasmus School of Law (Erasmus University Rotterdam) is coordinator of this network.

Activities of the network include:

• student exchange;
• teaching staff exchange;
• (administrative) staff mobility;
• annual meeting/seminar.


II. The RLN Meeting, Bucharest, 19-22 April 2012

The main theme of the meeting was the reglementation and practice regarding the "Joint and Double Degrees" in the partner universities.

There were presentations (followed by discussions) by:
- Mr. Wicher Schreuders - professor, Erasmus University Rotterdam;
- Mrs. Simina Tănăsescu – vice-dean, professor, Faculty of Law, University of Bucharest;
- Mr. Damien Bouvier, Secrétaire Général, Collège Juridique Franco-Roumain d’études européennes.

There was also a presentation, followed by interesting discussions, about The Reform of Civil Law in Romania, made by Lecturer Ph. D., vice-dean of the Faculty of Law, University of Bucharest , Mrs. Adriana Almăşan.

At the end of the meeting there was a tour de table regarding: the assessment of exchanges, RLN news, network extension, and the 2013 annual meeting.


List of participants

Nr. University Names of the participants
1. Bergen - Norway 1. Asbjørn-Strandbakken
2. Nathalie Gaulier
2. Bucharest - Romania 1. Flavius Baias
2. Simina Tanasescu
3. Adriana Almasan
4. Augustina Dumitrascu
3. Budapest - Hungary 1. Robotka Andreának
4. Gent - Belgium 1. Els Demyttenaere
2. Hans De wulf
5. Girona - Spain 1. Francina Esteve
6. Helsinki - Finland 1. Teija Isotalo
7. Iceland 1. Embla Thorsdottir
8. Yeditepe - Istanbul 1. Marguerite Turhan
2. Ozan Turhan
9. Konstanz - Germany 1. Christian Strasser-Gackenheimer
2. Jochen Glöckner
10. Latvia 1. Madara Henkele
11. Lisboa – Portugal 1. Vasco Pereira da Silva
2. Guilherme d’Oliveira Martins
12. Lund - Sweden 1. Louise.Hultqvist
13. Masaryk Brno – Czech Republic 1. Jana Jurníková
2. Michal Radvan
3. Jiri Valdhans
14. Rotterdam - Netherlands 1. Jaap de Zwaan
2. Nathalie Weber
3. Wicher Schreuders
15. Sofia - Bulgaria 1. Mariana Todorova Karagiozova-Finkova
16. Stockholm - Sweden 1. Sandra Fagerlund
2. Ronnie Eklund
17. Tartu – Estonia 1. Jaan Ginter
18. Vilnius - Lithuania 1. Valutyte Regina
19. Zagreb - Croatia 1. Andrea Mišković
2. Hrvoje Sikirićv 3. Marko Bareti-ç













Date of publication: 30.04.2012

« back